| 中文版
| 中文版
An Ofqual, CCEA & QIW Recognised Awarding Organisation

Privacy & GDPR Policy

Qualifi Privacy & GDPR Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Qualifi Limited uses and protects any information that you give Qualifi Limited when you use this website.

Qualifi Limited is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected in line with the recent change to legislation associated with the General Data Protection Regulation.

Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website; you can then be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement and in line with GDPR legislation.

Qualifi Limited may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st December 2017.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

We will ask you for your permission to contact you. If you give us permission, we will use email to communicate items that we feel may be of interest to you, including education industry and company information, updates and offers. If you do not wish to receive these communications, you will be given the opportunity to unsubscribe, by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of each email.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use Cookies

A cookie is a small non-executable text file that is placed on your computer when you browse a website. Our website uses two kinds of cookies; first party ’session cookies’ which retain information for the duration of your visit, for example if you’re completing more than one form you only need to provide your information once; and first party ‘persistent cookies’ which remain on your computer after your visit and help us monitor what parts of the site you visit so that we can keep improving our website in accordance with your preferences. Our cookies don’t hold any personal or confidential information about you. Most browsers are set to automatically accept cookies. For more information read our cookie policy.

Links to other websites

This site contains links to other websites. Qualifi Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these other websites. Visitors should check the privacy policy statements of these other websites to understand their policies. It is the responsibility of the user to keep their personal information private and confidential. All domain (which is what Qualifi Ltd uses for its own customer analysis) cannot track your browsing activity on these other websites.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@qualifi.net

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Qualifi Limited, 7 Acorn Business Park, Commercial Gate, Mansfield, Nottinghamshire, NG18 1EX. 

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

GDPR

At Qualifi, we recognise that the privacy and security of your data are of paramount importance to you, and rest assured that it is to us as well.  In addition to complying with applicable EU and national data privacy and protection laws, we have furthered our commitment to the EU data protection regime by investing in hosting facilities within the EU.  However, due to the nature of our global platform, personal data may be transmitted and processed within data facilities located outside of the EEA.  Qualifi utilises the European Commission’s Standard Contractual Clauses (also known as “model clauses”) as a lawful method to transfer personal data outside the EEA.  By incorporating these model clauses into our Data Processing Addendum (“DPA”), both data controllers (our EU-based customers) and data processors are contractually obligated to certain technical and organisational safeguards relating to the privacy and fundamental rights of data subjects (our EU-based customers’ end users). Although enforcement of the European Commission’s replacement law for the Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC, the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), does not begin until May 25, 2018, Qualifi has already initiated internal procedures to ensure we are prepared to meet the enhanced privacy requirements of the GDPR.